Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1942 at 1733 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kherson - Kherson
MSN:
4937
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure upon takeoff, collided with a lorry and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Walter Horeis, pilot,
Fw Gerhard Fleischmann, observer,
Fw Gerhard Bock, radio operator,
Uffz Werner Groß, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Walter Horeis, pilot,
Uffz Werner Groß, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure upon takeoff.