Date & Time: May 26, 1942 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+BH
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bardufoss - Banak
MSN:
4817
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Banak Airport, the twin engine airplane collided with obstacles and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Walther, pilot,
Uffz Martin Barnutz, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Baumann, radio operator,
Uffz Georg Hager, air gunner.