Date & Time: Jan 10, 1941 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
MSN:
3633
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vitry-en-Artois Airfield on an operation to England. It was probably shot down by enemy fire while over the target area and the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing on a beach in Zandvoort. All five crew members survived, among them one was slightly injured.
Crew:
Fw Hans-Georg Peppa, radio operator +4.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.