Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Vertou, some 8 km southeast of Nantes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Rudolf Freudenberger, pilot,
Uffz Siegfried Carl, observer,
Gefr Wilhelm Sturz, radio operator,
Uffz Johann Brühl, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Johann Brühl, mechanic.