Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wesendorf - Wesendorf
MSN:
3902
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Sonnenberg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Voges, pilot,
Uffz Günther Kositz, observer,
Uffz Ernst-Fritz Eschrich, radio operator,
Uffz Johann Weigl, mechanic,
Gefr Helmut Thieme, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Voges, pilot,
Uffz Johann Weigl, mechanic,