Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+KS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
3883
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed in the sea off the Schouwen-Duiveland Island. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Uffz K. Brückner, mechanic +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.