Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+DP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7045
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber failed to return from operation to Sheffield. Lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Werner Scheer, pilot,
Uffz Rupert Lackner, observer,
Ogefr Herbert Sohnert, radio operator,
Ogefr Oskar Schneider, mechanic,
Gefr Heinz Kurth, air gunner.