Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
A1+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
MSN:
3563
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vitry-en-Artois on an operation to England. It was lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw H. Michalszik, pilot,
Oblt H. G. Ziegler, observer,
Fw K. Ziegler, radio operator,
Uffz G. Helgert, mechanic,
Uffz H. Menetzke, air gunner.