Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3738
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in the North Sea somewhere between Norway and the Faroe Islands. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Uffz Arnold Schlosser, pilot,
Gefr Walter Hofmann, observer,
Gefr Erich Bergen, radio operator,
Gefr Ernst Berger, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Arnold Schlosser, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.