Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+JS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
3836
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Leeuwarden Airport on an operation to England. It was lost without trace and crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt O. G. M. Allwang, pilot,
Ofw M. Frank, observer,
Ofw B. Münstermann, radio operator,
Gefr J. Günther, mechanic.