Date & Time:
May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3858
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Malta, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Lt Eberhard Möller, pilot, †
Fw Hans Peick, observer, †
Uffz Franz Zech, radio operator, †
Uffz Herbert Hindenburg, mechanic, †
Gefr Johann Oles, air gunner. †
Crew:
Lt Eberhard Möller, pilot, †
Fw Hans Peick, observer, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.