Date & Time:
May 12, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
V4+IH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lanvéoc-Poulmic - Lanvéoc-Poulmic
MSN:
3909
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS at 2100LT on May 11 on an anti-shipping operation over the Bristol Channel. While attacking at ship, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire. With the right engine on fire, the pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane off Lundy Islands. The entire crew got into their dinghy and were rescued by a destroyed about six hours later. The airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.