Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1G+AL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was attacking the cargo ship named 'Port Townsville' cruising in the Bristol Channel when it was hit by enemy fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing on Lundy Island where the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.