Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+ES
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
3513
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Leeuwarden Airfield, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Uffz W. Böttrich, pilot,
Oblt G. Pforte, observer,
Ogfr H. Haspel, radio operator,
Gfr W. Petrich, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.