Date & Time: Feb 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+LS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1605
YOM:
1936
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was attacking fishing vessels south of the Irish coast when it was shot down by enemy fire and later crashed in Lauragh. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Arnold Putz, pilot,
Oblt Konrad Hafele,
Fw Werner Seegner,
Fw Friedrich Schultz.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.