Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+??
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3697
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons at Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Kukoreit, pilot, †
Gefr Wilhelm Kabey, observer, †
Fw Arno Bönicke, radio operator,
Uffz Willi Rosenberg, mechanic, †
Ogefr Friedrich Neuhoff, air gunner. †