Date & Time:
May 11, 1941 at 0045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+JN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
MSN:
3976
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lille Airport to attack the London docks. While flying at night, it was shot down by a British fighter and crash landed in a field located in Kennington. All five crew members were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Richard Fürthmann, pilot,
Hpt Albert Hufenreuter, observer,
Uffz Karol Gerhardt, radio operator,
Gefr Josef Berzbach, flight engineer,
Gefr Edgar Weber, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Richard Fürthmann, pilot,
Gefr Edgar Weber, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.