Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+FP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3874
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Heraklion Airport. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Lt Horst Simon, pilot, †
Ogefr Johann Krause, observer,
Ogefr Walter Herrmann, radio operator, †
Ogefr Willi Bormann, flight engineer. †
Crew:
Lt Horst Simon, pilot, †