Date & Time:
May 11, 1941 at 0032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1T+HH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lille - Lille
MSN:
3534
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lille Airport to attack the Battersea Power Station. While cruising at night at an altitude of 10,000 feet, before reaching the target area, the bomber was shot down by a British fighter. With the left engine on fire, the entire crew bailed out and became PoW. The airplane disintegrated in the air and later crashed.
Crew:
Lt Otto Krüger, pilot,
Fw Karl Schrey, observer,
Gefr Andreas Lindermayer, radio operator,
Uffz Otto Gauernack, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Otto Krüger, pilot,
Fw Karl Schrey, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.