Date & Time: May 13, 1941 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+?R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
3532
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber departed Soesterberg AFB on a local test flight. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Amersfoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Oblt W. Sons, pilot,
Uffz W. Hanff, radio operator,
Uffz K. Paul, mechanic,
Prf R. Westphal, examiner.