Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off County Durham. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Uffz Heinz Puschstein, pilot,
Lt Wolfgang Burck, observer,
Uffz Hans Karl Klug, wireless operator,
Uffz Hans Hoffmann, mechanic,
Uffz Karl Lotz, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.