Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off County Durham. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26).
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.