Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stavanger-Sola Airport to attack RAF Usworth. Approaching the coast of County Durham, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Oblt Hermann Riedel, pilot,
Fw Willi Scholl, observer,
Fw Paul Süssenbach, wireless operator,
Ofw Karl Müller, mechanic.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Oblt Hermann Riedel, pilot,
Fw Willi Scholl, observer,
Ofw Karl Müller, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.