Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+?S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off the Northumberland county. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Oblt Horst von Besser, pilot,
Uffz Franz Brehem, observer,
Uffz Alfonz Rehm, wireless operator,
Uffz Eberhard Hofmann, mechanic,
Uffz Franz Reichelt, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.