Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+AM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
3287
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a raid over Edinburgh. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
Fw E. Ewerts, pilot,
Ofw A. Suszmann, observer,
Fw R. Handwerker, radio operator,
Uffz W. Mahlman, air gunner,
Oblt Wingendorf.
Crew:
Fw E. Ewerts, pilot,
Ofw A. Suszmann, observer,
Uffz W. Mahlman, air gunner,
Oblt Wingendorf.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.