Date & Time:
May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1T+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Belgian coast while on a mission to Dunkirk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz R. Kaufmann, pilot,
Ofw A. Eke, observer,
Gfr W. Schirrmann, radio operator,
Ogfr W. Schröder, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz R. Kaufmann, pilot,
Ofw A. Eke, observer,
Ogfr W. Schröder, mechanic.