Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+KT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was hit by the British Flak then shot down by the pilot of a Hurricane. The crew made an emergency landing in a field in North Ockendon and became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Alfred Faas, pilot,
Lt Willi Luttigen, observer,
Uffz Oskar Lackner, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Platzer, air gunner,
Uffz Herbert Hernaus, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Alfred Faas, pilot,
Lt Willi Luttigen, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.