Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1940 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+IM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5707
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a bombing mission over England. After being damaged by enemy fire, it crashed in Nieuwkoop. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt N. Katz, pilot,
Fw R. Höper, radio operator, †
Uffz W. Henningsen, air gunner, †
Uffz Georgi,
Uffz Schindl.
Crew:
Lt N. Katz, pilot,
Uffz Georgi,
Uffz Schindl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.