Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+FS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the aircraft was shot down by an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea, some 30 miles east of Middlesbrough. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Fw Fritz Baldauf, pilot,
Lt Adolf Renner, observer,
Ogfr Wilhelm Rössinger, wireless operator,
Gefr Walter Lorenz, mechanic,
Uffz Christoph Schumann, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.