Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3239
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Magdeburg Airport. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hans-Joachim Wiebe, pilot, +1.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.