Date & Time: Mar 19, 1941 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+??
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeuwarden - Leeuwarden
MSN:
5711
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Leeuwarden Airport, the bomber crashed. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Uffz K. Bernhard, pilot,
Oblt H. Nottelmann, observer,
Ogfr G. Romeike, radio operator +1.