Date & Time: Aug 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1T+PL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Approaching Immingham, the airplane was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.