Date & Time: Jun 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by ground fire over Sweden and crashed in Grövelsjön. All seven crew members survived after they bailed out and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.