Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+FH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
6966
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a combat mission. After being hit by enemy fire, it crashed upon landing while returning to Gilze-Rijen AFB. All five crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.