Date & Time: Aug 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
5J+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Soesterberg Airfield in the Netherlands on a bombing mission. While approaching the British coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the British Flak and crashed into the sea off Flamborough Head. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (2. Staffel I/KG 49):
Fw Richard Schmitt, pilot,
Fw Hans Geisdorf, observer,
Uffz Willi Soffel, radio operator,
Gfr Herbert Hebeld, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.