Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1940 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the aircraft was shot down by an RAF fighter and crashed into the sea off Cresswell. All five crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Uffz Willi Zimmermann, pilot,
Oblt Rudolf Roch, observer,
Gefr Erwin Kulick, wireless operator,
Gefr Alwin Machalett, mechanic,
Flgr Ernst Henrichsen, gunner.
Crew (8. Staffel III/KG 26):
Uffz Willi Zimmermann, pilot,
Oblt Rudolf Roch, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.