Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1940 at 0221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
5J+?L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
3229
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on a night operation when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Amersfoort. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw M. Wurst, pilot,
Oblt J. Post, observer,
Uffz H. Kronawitter, radio operator,
Uffz H. Klinkert, air gunner.
Crew:
Ofw M. Wurst, pilot,
Oblt J. Post, observer,
Uffz H. Klinkert, air gunner.