Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1940 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+ER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Stavanger on a bombing mission over Sunderland. After dumping its bombs, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire. The crew ditched the aircraft offshore. While the aircraft sank and was lost, all four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (7. Staffel III/KG 26):
Uffz Otto Denner, pilot,
Fw Willi Haertel, observer,
Uffz Gustav Karkos, mechanic,
Uffz Fritz Feinekat, wireless operator.
Crew (7. Staffel III/KG 26):
Uffz Otto Denner, pilot,
Fw Willi Haertel, observer,
Uffz Gustav Karkos, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.