Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
F6+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stavanger - Stavanger
MSN:
5640
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Stavanger-Sola on a reconnaissance mission. While cruising in poor visibility due to fog, the aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located on Venøya Island. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.