Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
A1+IL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vitry-en-Artois - Vitry-en-Artois
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Vitry-en-Artois Airfield in France on a bombing mission to Hatfield, northwest of London area. It made a stop in Douai to pick up the crew of another He.111 before continuing to UK. While approaching England by the east at an altitude of some 3,000 feet, the bomber was shot down by a RAF fighter. Three crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in Southend. Three other crewmen were killed as well as one lady on the ground who was hit by debris.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Gall, pilot,
Uffz Wolf Rossler, observer,
Ernst Erhard Von Kuenheim, radio officer,
Uffz Adolf Saam, flight engineer,
Heinrich Fischer, rear gunner +1.
Source & photos: http://southendpatriot.blogspot.nl/2014/03/the-heinkel-111-air-crash-in-lifstan.html
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Gall, pilot,
Uffz Wolf Rossler, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.