Date & Time:
May 15, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+DN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Trondheim - Trondheim
MSN:
6830
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Trondheim-Værnes Airport on a bombing mission of the Narvik harbor. En route, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of an RAF fighter and the crew ditched the aircraft into the Sitasjaure Lake, Sweden. All three occupants were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.