Date & Time: Nov 6, 1941 at 0944 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
4T+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3309
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Scilly Islands. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Franz Ringhofer, pilot,
Insp Kurt Heilig, observer,
Uffz Georg Beck, radio operator,
Gefr Paul Seela, radio operator,
Ofw Otto Wannek, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.