Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
V4+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3328
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off St Annes Head, Pembrokeshire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ludwig Rebensdorf, pilot,
Uffz Georg Petereit, observer,
Uffz Michael Franck, radio operator,
Fw Werner Fritzsche, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.