Date & Time: Jul 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
6N+BA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
6884
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chartres Airport on an anti-shipping in the Thames estuary. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Fw Karl-Heinz Plundtke, pilot,
Oblt H. Schmidt, observer,
Ofw H. Bothe, radio operator,
Ogfr H. Junge, mechanic,
Ofw F. Grass, air gunner.