Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6902
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an operation over London, the twin engine bomber crashed for unknown reasons into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Lt G. Schachtebeck, pilot,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Fass, observer,
Fw W. Jessen, radio operator,
Uffz O. Ihme, mechanic,
Gfr J. Haslacher, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt G. Schachtebeck, pilot,
Fw W. Jessen, radio operator,
Uffz O. Ihme, mechanic,
Gfr J. Haslacher, air gunner.