Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aalborg - Aalborg
MSN:
3178
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aalborg Airport on a bombing mission to Romsdalfjord. En route, the airplane was attacked by the pilot of an RAF Blackburn Skua. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near Heilstuguvatnet Lake. A crewman was killed and three others were injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Horst Schopis, pilot,
Fwb Karl-Heinz Strunk,
Uffz Hans Hauck, †
Uffz Josef Author.
Crew:
Lt Horst Schopis, pilot,
Fwb Karl-Heinz Strunk,
Uffz Hans Hauck, †
Uffz Josef Author.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.