Date & Time: Dec 7, 1939 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching the British coast, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea near the Bell Rock Lighthouse, off the Tay Estuary. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Fick,
Uffz Heinz Zenger,
Uffz Franz Eggert,
Uffz Helmut Kaminski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire.