Date & Time: Sep 3, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1H+?N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
3252
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe He.111 registered 1H+?N and also carrying a crew of three. Both aircraft crashed in Maasbree. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt G. Zobernig, pilot,
Gfr H. Bette, air gunner,
Gfr W. Hermstedt, air gunner.