Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
4T+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
5722
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances in the Irish Sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Becker,
R/Rat Georg GrĂ¼ndel,
Ofw Friedrich Zahn,
Gefr Horst Steinbrecht,
Ofw Friedrich Ehlerns.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Becker,
R/Rat Georg GrĂ¼ndel,
Ofw Friedrich Zahn,
Gefr Horst Steinbrecht,
Ofw Friedrich Ehlerns.