Date & Time: May 21, 1940 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
L1+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Düsseldorf - Düsseldorf
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing after the aircraft has been hit by enemy fire. A crewman was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Ofw H. Kassing, pilot,
Ogfr K. Schneider, observer, †
Ogfr G. Filla, radio operator,
Gfr W. Knappe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.